Winning Images of The Architectural Category from The International Photography Awards 2020

The International Photography Awards announced the winners of its 2020 photography competition. A stellar international jury of renowned photography experts judged a total of 13,000 entries from 120 countries around the world to finally select the outstanding category winners.

Jesus M.Chamizo, “From the stage”, 1st place Architecture-Interior & Architecture Photographer of the Year

In order to support and honour the outstanding work of both professional and amateur photographers around the world during the Covid-19 crisis, IPA will match the cash prizes that are awarded to the Category Winners this year with an equal cash donation to the charity of the winning photographer’s choice in their community.

The selection below focuses on winners and honorable mentions from the architecture sub-categories: fine art, cityscapes, bridges, buildings, interior, historic, industrial, abstract and other.

More: International Photography Awards h/t: 121clicks

Lesley MacGregor, “Dark in Light”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Tom Hegen, “LED Greenhouses”, 1st place Architecture-Industrial

Julia Fullerton-Batten, “Looking out from within”, 1st place Fine Art & Fine Art Photographer of the Year

Aldo Amoretti, “Lego House”, 3rd place Architecture-Buildings

Andrew Prokos, “Inverted”, 2nd place Architecture-Other

Cheric Kwong, “Multiverse of space and time”, 3rd place Architecture-Historic

Ki Piu Tse, “City of musical scores”, 1st place Fine Art-Collage

Rami Yazagi, “New York”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Pygmalion Karatzas, ‘The Orbit”, Honorable Mention Architecture-Abstract

Ema Peter, “Teahouse”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Glenn Goldman, “Points and Lines in black & white Miami”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Silvia Steinbach, “Tanks of cocoa beans”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Stefan Irvine, “The Last Tong Lau”, 1st place Architecture-Other

Alph Leydon, “Titanic Museum a temple of remembrance”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Noel Clegg, “Ampie Vedute”, 1st place Architecture-Historic

Peter Plorin, “The Orange Bowl”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Paul Mark Sanders, ‘Homage Christo”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Sebastian Weiss, “The Red Wall”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Brad Feinknopf, “National Veterans Memorial”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Ekaterina Busygina, “Look Up”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Frank Fu, “Transparency”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Torstein Lund Eik, “Norway in a nutshell”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Oscar Rialubin, “Desert Rose, 3rd place Architecture-Abstract

Naser Alomari, “The Ship”, 3rd place Architecture-Other

Ahmed Thabet, “Magic Curves”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Peter Li, “Vanishing Lines”, 1st place Architecture-Historic

Yuya Takahashi, “Utopia or Dystopia”, 1st place Architecture-Buildings

Joey Yu, “Symmetry”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Ting Miao, “At the Bund”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Barbara Schmidt, “Church ceiling concrete”, Honorable Mention Architecture

Grzegorz Tatar, “Axonometry”, 2nd place Architecture-Building

(Visited 1 times, 4 visits today)

Leave Your Comment Below

More Inspiring Stories